Hotel Kencana Pemalang

tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

Jl. Kenanga No.: 24, Pemalang, Pemalang, Indonesia, 52311

Highlights

Excellent room comfort & quality

Sparkling clean

Sparkling clean - Guests have rated this property 9.7/10 on cleanliness

Top Value

Top Value - Guests rated this property 9.4/10 on value for money

Facilities

Internet access

Car park

Spa

Front desk [24-hour]

Restaurants

Massage

Airport transfer

Kid's club

About us

Conveniently situated in the Pemalang part of Pemalang, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options.
See map

9.7Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location
Parking
Available

Closest landmarks

  • Widuri Beach
    3.1 km
  • Achmad Yani International Airport
    109.5 km
  • Yogyakarta International Airport
    134.8 km
  • Kertajati Intl Airport
    138.2 km
  • Adisucipto International Airport
    152.6 km

Good to know

Value for money9.4
Location rating9.7

Select your room

1/5

Superior Room

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 2 adults
2 semi double beds
1/4

Family 2

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 5 adults
2 double beds
Fits groups
1/4

Executive Room

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 king bed
No Windows view
1/4

Family 1

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 5 adults
2 double beds
Fits groups
1/2

Super Deluxe Room

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 4 adults
1 king bed
No Windows view
1/1

Super Executive Room

40 m²/431 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 double beds
Fits groups
No Windows view
1/1

Deluxe Triple Room

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 semi double bed and 1 king bed
1/1

Deluxe King Room

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 queen bed
1/1

Super Deluxe Room

32 m²/344 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
1/1

Executive Room

40 m²/431 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Hotel Kencana Pemalang

More about Hotel Kencana Pemalang

Hotel Kencana Pemalang offers a comfortable stay in the heart of Pemalang in Central Java, located just a 15-minute drive from Widuri Beach. It also houses a restaurant and meeting facilities while guests can enjoy complimentary WiFi access in all rooms and public areas of the hotel.  Stepping into one of the air-conditioned rooms, guests will find cosy space featuring classic designs with tiled flooring and window overlooking the neighbourhood. Each room comes with a flat-screen cable TV, a seating area and free bottled water. There is also an en suite bathroom, which has shower facilities, towels and free toiletries.  Daily breakfast with delectable Indonesian dishes is served at Hotel Kencana Pemalang’s on-site restaurant where guests will find an array of a la carte menus for lunch and dinner. Alternatively, guests can also place an order to have meals delivered to the room by room service.  Other facilities available at this hotel include a free on-site private parking for guests with cars and a business centre. Guests can approach the friendly staff at the 24-hour front desk to get assistance with luggage storage, bicycle rental and laundry requests at an additional charge.  It takes about a 10-minute drive from the Hotel Kencana Pemalang to reach Widuri Waterpark. Pemalang Railway Station is only a 5-minute walk away while getting to Ahmad Yani International Airport in Semarang will take around 2 hours by car via the toll road.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Excellent8.9

Facilities

Accessibility
  • Entrance to on-site business center
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms! unavailable
  • Internet
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Fishing
  • Game room
  • Massage
  • Spa
  • Spa/sauna
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • BBQ facilities
  • Restaurants
  • Room service [24-hour]
Services and conveniences
  • Cash withdrawal
  • Concierge
  • Elevator unavailable
  • Gift/souvenir shop
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • Salon
  • Smoking area
For the kids
  • Family/child friendly
  • Kids club
Access
  • Check-in/out [express]
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Pets allowed unavailable
Getting around
  • Airport transfer
  • Car park [on-site]
  • Taxi service
Sports equipment rental
  • Bicycle rental

Location

Jl. Kenanga No.: 24, Pemalang, Pemalang, Indonesia, 52311

Exceptional9.7

Location

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 12:00
  • Check-out from: 00:00
  • Check-in until: 23:59

Property announcements

DINING POLICY Breakfast: Included

Reviews of Hotel Kencana Pemalang from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
7.6

Very good

From 13 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 9.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Pemalang
  • Facilities score 8.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Pemalang
  • Location score 9.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Pemalang
  • Service score 9.4 out of 10 and is a high score in Pemalang
  • Value for money score 9.4 out of 10 and is a high score in Pemalang
Guest Type
Language

Show reviews that mention 

Service

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Breakfast

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Cleanliness

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

In room amenities

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Room size

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive
  1. 8.4Excellent

    Hiandiono from Indonesia
    Couple
    Superior Room
    Stayed 1 night in September 2026

    “Excellent”

    Secara umum, hotel ini lumayan. Beberapa hal yang terasa perlu diperbaiki adalah: 1. Receptionist wanita kurang ramah. 2. Tidak disediakan teko, teh, kopi di dalam kamar, hanya air putih.

    Reviewed September 17, 2026
  2. 8.0Excellent

    andi from Indonesia
    Business traveler
    Superior Room
    Stayed 1 night in April 2026

    “Very good”

    Kamar bersih dan luas..

    Reviewed April 29, 2026
  3. 10.0Exceptional

    Rully from Indonesia
    Business traveler
    Superior Room
    Stayed 1 night in April 2026

    “Exceptional”

    Sangat Rekomendet

    Reviewed April 24, 2026

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!