Capital One Hotel

Beacon Road, Bournemouth City Center, Bournemouth, United Kingdom, BH2 5 DB - See map

Conveniently situated in the Bournemouth City Center part of Bournemouth, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options.

Highlights

190 meters to the beach

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Daily housekeeping

Bar

Car park

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Car park

Bar

Family room

Pets allowed

Contactless check-in/out

Laundry

Non-smoking rooms

Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Bournemouth every 48 minutes on Agoda.com
See map

9.2Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location - 190 meters to the beach
Parking
Available
Closest landmarks
Westcliff Beach
190 m
Bournemouth Beach
190 m
Eastcliff Beach
430 m
Kayaks
480 m
Jurassic Play Jungle
590 m
Value for money6.4
Location rating9.2

Rooms available at Capital One Hotel

Standard Twin Room
...
  • Room size: 25 m²/269 ft²
  • City view
  • 2 single beds
Enter dates to see prices
Standard Double Room
...
  • Room size: 20 m²/215 ft²
  • City view
  • 1 double bed
Enter dates to see prices
Family Room
...
  • Room size: 40 m²/431 ft²
  • City view
  • 2 single beds and 1 double ...
Enter dates to see prices
Standard Family Room
...
  • Room size: 35 m²/377 ft²
  • City view
  • 1 single bed and 1 double b...
Enter dates to see prices
Single Room
...
  • Room size: 16 m²/172 ft²
  • City view
  • 1 single bed
Enter dates to see prices
Small Double Room
...
  • Room size: 18 m²/194 ft²
  • City view
  • 1 double bed
Enter dates to see prices
Room Assigned on Arrival
...
  • 1 single bed
Enter dates to see prices
Double Room
...
    Enter dates to see prices
    Small Double Room
    ...
    • 1 double bed
    Enter dates to see prices
    Twin Room
    ...
      Enter dates to see prices

      Frequently asked questions

      Does Capital One Hotel provide an option for contactless check-in and check-out?

      At Capital One Hotel, customers can take part in contactless check-in and check-out option offered by this property for your benefit and safety.

      What bars are in close proximty of Capital One Hotel?

      While lounging at Capital One Hotel, enjoy your evening or night out at Empire Club to make the most out of your nightlife.

      What was the average room rate for Capital One Hotel been in the past month?

      The typical room rate for Capital One Hotel in the past month is 75.09 GBP, compared to city's average of 78.53 GBP.

      In which languages can Capital One Hotel's employees communicate?

      Capital One Hotel can speak up to 4 languages which includes English for visitors that have a preference for this language. Please refer to the "Amenities and facilities" section and in the "Languages spoken" category to find out what different languages this property supports.

      What do verified guests love most about Capital One Hotel?

      Verified guests that stayed at Capital One Hotel have given this property a rating of 9.2 for its excellent location as the major highlight for their stay.

      What is the average rating that past Solo travelers' have given to Capital One Hotel?

      Past solo travelers that have stayed at this property have given Capital One Hotel an average rating of 7.8. You can look up more detailed customer reviews and remarks by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

      What is the average rating that verified Business travelers' have given to Capital One Hotel?

      Verified business travelers that have stayed at this property have given Capital One Hotel an average rating of 6.8. You can look up more detailed customer ratings and remarks by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

      What is the typical rating that verified Couples' have given to Capital One Hotel?

      Verified couple travelers that have stayed at this property have given Capital One Hotel an average rating of 6.9. You can look up on more detailed customer critiques, and comments by filtering for a specific type of verified guest travelers down in the review section.

      What is the closest airport to Capital One Hotel?

      The closest airport to Capital One Hotel is Bournemouth Airport, 8.0 km away.

      More about Capital One Hotel

      More about Capital One Hotel

      Situated 5 minutes' walk from Bournemouth's vibrant town centre and sandy beach, Capital One Hotel features an on-site bar and free high-speed WiFi in all rooms. Bournemouth rail station is just 1.3 miles away from the property and the coach station can be reached in a 5-minute walk. Each room benefits from an en-suite shower and a Freeview flat-screen TV. Bournemouth's aquarium and pier are both within a 5-minute walk of the hotel. Parks, restaurants and bars, and bike rental shops can be found in the local area. Bournemouth Airport is a 15-minute taxi ride away. The photogallery of each bedroom are only examples of the single, double, twin, and family rooms. There is no guarantee that the guest will get the same room that are demonstrated or shown on the photogallery as the design and layout of the rooms are different from each other.

      Show less

      Amenities and facilities

      Good6.0

      Facilities

      Languages spoken
      • English
      • Portuguese
      • Russian
      • Turkish
      Internet access
      • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
      • Internet
      • Internet services
      • Wi-Fi in public areas
      Dining, drinking, and snacking
      • Bar
      Cleanliness and safety
      • Anti-viral cleaning products
      • Cashless payment service
      • First aid kit
      • Free face masks
      • Hand sanitizer
      • Hot water linen and laundry washing
      • Individually-wrapped food options
      • Physical distancing of at least 1 meter
      • Professional-grade sanitizing services
      • Protective screens in common areas
      • Room sanitization opt-out available
      • Rooms sanitized between stays
      • Safe dining setup
      • Sanitized kitchen and tableware items
      • Staff trained in safety protocol
      • Temperature check for guests and staff
      Services and conveniences
      • Contactless check-in/out
      • Daily housekeeping
      • Elevator unavailable
      • Heating in public area
      • Invoice provided
      • Shared lounge/TV area
      • Smoke-free property
      • Smoking area unavailable
      For the kids
      • Family/child friendly
      • Family room
      Access
      • CCTV in common areas
      • CCTV outside property
      • Fire extinguisher
      • Non-smoking rooms
      • Pets allowed
      • Smoke alarms
      Getting around
      • Car park [on-site]

      Location

      Beacon Road, Bournemouth City Center, Bournemouth, United Kingdom, BH2 5 DB

      Exceptional9.2

      Location

      Convenience store
      • Tesco Express
        470 m
      Cash withdrawal
      • ATM
        430 m
      Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

      Property policies

      Children and extra beds

      Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose. Please check the individual room capacity for more details.

      All children are welcome.

      Children 0-2 year(s)
      Stay for free if using existing bedding.
      If you need an extra bed, it will incur an additional charge.
      Guests 3 years and older are considered as adults
      Must use an extra bed which will incur an additional charge.
      Others
      • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

      Some helpful facts

      Check-in/Check-out
      • Check-in from14:00
      • Check-out until10:00
      • Check-out from07:00
      • Check-in until23:00

      Property announcements

      Private parking is available on site (first come first served,reservation is not possible) and costs GBP 10 per night. This is a pet friendly hotel. Pet charges £10 GBP per night.Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply.

      Reviews of Capital One Hotel from real guests

      Provided by verified guests of

      Agoda logo
      7.6

      Very good

      • Location score 9.2 out of 10 and is a high score in Bournemouth
        Location9.2
      • Service score 8.8 out of 10 and is a high score in Bournemouth
        Service8.8
      • Cleanliness score 7.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Bournemouth
        Cleanliness7.6
      • Value for money score 6.4 out of 10 and is a high score in Bournemouth
        Value for money6.4
      • Facilities score 6 out of 10 and is a high score in Bournemouth
        Facilities6.0
      High score for Bournemouth
      Rating
      9+ Exceptional (1)
      8-9 Excellent (0)
      7-8 Very Good (0)
      6-7 Good (0)
      <6 Below Expectation (0)
      Guest Type
      Showing 1 review
      1. 9.2
        Exceptional
        Afzal from Trinidad & Tobago
        Solo traveler
        Single Room
        Stayed 2 nights in February 2018

        Great location Friendly sraff”

        The rooms are being refitted and I was fortunate to have a new one. I was impressed with the room ...it is quiet and warm and cozy and furnished with .lamps, fridge portable heater and kettle so I was able to have my instant pot porridge breakfasts in room! Staff are super friendly and helpful. I arrived at almost 2.00am and Eduardo was there to welcome me and take my suitcase up the stairs as I was having back pains Thanks guys...you rock! See you on my next visit!

        Reviewed March 02, 2018

      This is a popular property. Don't miss out!